NAIA
NAIA
13
VS.
8
Union
(RV) Davenport
Final123456789RHE
Davenport (Mich.) (0-1)0102010408147
Union (2-1)0000108401363
Feb. 7, 2014 at 2:05 pm
Barbourville, KY
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
2nd
Davenport (Mich.)Grochowalski Scored, on the batted ball
4th
Davenport (Mich.)Zylstra Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
5th
UnionYOUNG Scored, on Sardelitti's wild throw
6th
Davenport (Mich.)Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
7th
UnionYOUNG Scored, on the batted ball
UnionTOMANY Scored, on the batted ball
UnionGROSS Scored
UnionELDER Scored, on the batted ball
UnionMENDEZ Scored
UnionANDERSON Scored, via previous entered error
UnionPRICE Scored, via previous entered error
UnionHORVATH Scored, via previous entered error
8th
Davenport (Mich.)Manning Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Wilson Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Bender Scored, on the batted ball
UnionBURRELL Scored, on the batted ball
UnionELDER Scored, on the batted ball
UnionMENDEZ Scored, on the batted ball
UnionPRICE Scored, on Zylstra's wild throw
Other Information
Location: Barbourville, KY
Stadium: Jerry W. Carey
Duration: 03:23
Umpires: Home -
First -
Third -
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Seymour, Connor00000000
Cooper, CamCF53000000
Wilson, ZacRF51311010
Greear, Cody10000000
Dahlstrom, BlakeP00000000
Zylstra, Jordan2B51210223
Bender, BrendenDH31223010
Manning, Ryan11100000
Clouse, Corbin00001000
Grochowalski, EJ1B613100110
Dennis, DerekSS30011014
Ferris, JerryP00000002
Butzer, RyanP00000000
Cummings, Eric3B40110103
Schuilling, AlexP00000000
Schumann, JordanLF20000110
Cheshire, JonathanP00000000
Sardelitti, ZackC40211170
Totals:398148752412
Other Stats:
E: Zylstra, Jordan; Grochowalski, EJ; Dennis, Derek; Cummings, Eric; Sardelitti, Zack
2B: Grochowalski, EJ
SB: Wilson, Zac; Bender, Brenden
CS: Seymour, Connor
SF: Dennis, Derek
SH: Schumann, Jordan
LOB: 14
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Dahlstrom, BlakeP1.0142-2-634
Bender, BrendenDH1.1133-31540
Ferris, JerryP5.0310-261766
Butzer, RyanP0.1032-2-111
Schuilling, AlexP0.0120-1-215
Cheshire, JonathanP0.1000-0-210
Totals:86137-10733176
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Butzer, Ryan
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Tomany, Jared3B41101101
Horvath, Ryan1B41021060
Burrell, J.D.SS31001231
Mendez, Miguel2B32122041
Young, TylerLF32101010
Gross, Zach01000000
Arnett, JacksonC30111151
Price, NelsonDH42111200
King, JustinP00000010
Elder, JustinRF42011170
Sullivan, Vance10000000
Collis, LukeP00000002
Anderson, LaVanceCF41111000
Totals:331368107276
Other Stats:
E: Tomany, Jared; Mendez, Miguel; Elder, Justin
2B: Mendez, Miguel
SB: Tomany, Jared; Young, Tyler; Gross, Zach; Anderson, LaVance
LOB: 14
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Tomany, Jared3B1.0000-31329
King, JustinP4.0752-141877
Collis, LukeP4.0731-3-1863
Totals:91483-7539169
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: King, Justin
WP: Collis, Luke
PB: Arnett, Jackson
HBP: King, Justin
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 1st Inning)
Cooper flied out to right-center(9)
Wilson flied out to shallow left-center(6)
Bender grounded out to second(4-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 1st Inning)
ELDER struck out looking
MENDEZ reached on a walk
ANDERSON popped out to the 1st base foul territory(3)
MENDEZ was picked off (1-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 2nd Inning)
Grochowalski singled to center
Dennis flied out to right-center(9)
Sardelitti singled to right
Grochowalski advanced to second, on the batted ball
Zylstra singled to left
Grochowalski Scored, on the batted ball
Sardelitti advanced to second, on the batted ball
Schumann grounded out to first(3)
Sardelitti advanced to third, on the batted ball
Zylstra advanced to second, on the batted ball
Cummings grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-3)
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
PRICE struck out looking
HORVATH flied out to left(7)
YOUNG flied out to right(9)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 3rd Inning)
Cooper popped out to second(4)
Wilson grounded out, up the middle(6-3)
Bender reached on a walk
Grochowalski doubled down the LF line
Bender advanced to third, on the batted ball
Dennis reached on a walk
Sardelitti flied out to shallow right-center(4)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
TOMANY struck out swinging
ARNETT reached on a walk
GROSS pinch running for ARNETT
BURRELL struck out swinging
GROSS advanced to second, on a stolen base
GROSS advanced to third, on Sardelitti's wild throw
ELDER grounded out to short(6-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 4th Inning)
ARNETT came in to play C, GROSS goes out
Zylstra singled to short
Schumann hit a sacrifice bunt and was putout (1-3)
Zylstra advanced to second, on the batted ball
Zylstra advanced to third
Cummings singled to short
Zylstra Scored, on the batted ball
Cooper reached first on the fielder's choice
Cummings was forced out(5-4)
Cooper advanced to second, on MENDEZ's bobble
Wilson singled to right
Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
Wilson advanced to second, on a stolen base
Bender reached on a walk
Wilson advanced to third
Bender advanced to second
Grochowalski flied out to right-center(9)
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 3 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 4th Inning)
MENDEZ bunted and was out at first (5-3)
ANDERSON singled to center
ANDERSON advanced to second, on a stolen base
PRICE grounded out to second(4-3)
ANDERSON advanced to third, on the batted ball
HORVATH grounded out to second(4-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 5th Inning)
KING now in to pitch, replacing COLLIS
Dennis popped out to short(6)
Sardelitti struck out swinging
Zylstra flied out to right-center(9)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 5th Inning)
YOUNG singled to center
TOMANY singled, thru the hole at SS
YOUNG advanced to second, on the batted ball
ARNETT struck out swinging
YOUNG advanced to third, on a stolen base
YOUNG Scored, on Sardelitti's wild throw
TOMANY advanced to second, on a stolen base
BURRELL struck out looking
ELDER grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-3)
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 6th Inning)
Schumann struck out swinging
Cummings popped out to the pitcher's mound(1)
Cooper hit by pitch
Wilson singled to center
Cooper advanced to third, on the batted ball
Bender singled, thru the hole at 2nd base
Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
Wilson advanced to second, on the batted ball
Wilson advanced to third, on a stolen base
Bender advanced to second, on a stolen base
Grochowalski flied out to left-center(7)
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 6th Inning)
Ferris. Bender moves to P
MENDEZ grounded out to short(6-3)
ANDERSON grounded out to short(6-3)
PRICE struck out looking
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 7th Inning)
Dennis popped out to the 1st base foul territory(3)
Sardelitti reached on a walk
Seymour pinch running for Sardelitti
Seymour was caught stealing (2-4)
Zylstra struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 7th Inning)
Sardelitti came in to play C, Seymour goes out
HORVATH popped out to short(6)
YOUNG reached on a walk
TOMANY reached on a walk
YOUNG advanced to second
ARNETT singled to left
YOUNG Scored, on the batted ball
TOMANY advanced to second, on the batted ball
GROSS pinch running for ARNETT
BURRELL reached on a walk
TOMANY advanced to third
GROSS advanced to second
Butzer now in to pitch, replacing Bender
ELDER reached first on the fielder's choice
TOMANY Scored, on the batted ball
GROSS advanced to third, on the batted ball
BURRELL was forced out(5-4)
MENDEZ reached on a walk
ELDER advanced to second
ANDERSON reached on a walk
GROSS Scored
ELDER advanced to third
MENDEZ advanced to second
Schuilling now in to pitch, replacing Butzer
PRICE singled to the infield
ELDER Scored, on the batted ball
MENDEZ advanced to third, on the batted ball
ANDERSON advanced to second, on the batted ball
HORVATH reached on a walk
MENDEZ Scored
ANDERSON advanced to third
PRICE advanced to second
YOUNG reached base on Grochowalski's misplayed grounder
ANDERSON Scored, via previous entered error
PRICE Scored, via previous entered error
HORVATH advanced to second, on the batted ball
HORVATH advanced to third, via previous entered error
Cheshire now in to pitch, replacing Schuilling
SULLIVAN pinch running for YOUNG
TOMANY reached base on Cummings' wild throw
HORVATH Scored, via previous entered error
SULLIVAN advanced to second, on the batted ball
ARNETT pinch hitting for GROSS
ARNETT grounded out to third(5-3)
Inning Summary: (8 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 8th Inning)
SULLIVAN moves to LF. ARNETT moves to C
Greear pinch hitting for Schumann
Greear lined out, up the middle(6)
Manning pinch hitting for Cummings
Manning singled to short
Cooper reached base on TOMANY's misplayed grounder
Manning advanced to second, on the batted ball
Wilson singled to short
Manning advanced to third, on the batted ball
Cooper advanced to second, on the batted ball
Bender pinch hitting for Cheshire
Bender singled to center
Manning Scored, on the batted ball
Cooper advanced to third, on the batted ball
Wilson advanced to second, on the batted ball
Grochowalski singled to third
Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
Wilson advanced to third, on the batted ball
Bender advanced to second, on the batted ball
Dennis hit a sacrifice fly to right
Wilson Scored, on the batted ball
Sardelitti singled to right
Bender Scored, on the batted ball
Grochowalski advanced to second, on the batted ball
Grochowalski advanced to third, on ELDER's bobble
Seymour pinch running for Sardelitti
Zylstra struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (4 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 8th Inning)
Sardelitti came in to play C, Seymour goes out. Bender moves to LF. Dahlstrom now in to pitch, replacing Greear. Cummings came in to play 3B, Manning goes out
BURRELL reached base on Dennis' wild throw
ELDER reached on a walk
MENDEZ doubled deep down the RF line
BURRELL Scored, on the batted ball
ELDER Scored, on the batted ball
ANDERSON grounded out to second(4-3)
MENDEZ advanced to third, on the batted ball
PRICE reached on a walk
HORVATH reached base on Dennis' misplayed grounder
MENDEZ Scored, on the batted ball
PRICE advanced to second, on the batted ball
SULLIVAN reached first on the fielder's choice
PRICE advanced to third, on the batted ball
PRICE Scored, on Zylstra's wild throw
HORVATH was forced out(6-4)
TOMANY flied out to left(7)
Inning Summary: (4 runs, 1 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 9th Inning)
KING. PRICE moves to 1B. HORVATH moves to 3B. TOMANY moves to P
Clouse pinch hitting for Dahlstrom
Clouse reached on a walk
Cummings struck out looking
Cooper flied out to right-center(9)
Wilson reached on a walk
Clouse advanced to second
Bender reached on a walk
Clouse advanced to third
Wilson advanced to second
Grochowalski flied out to deep right(9)
Inning Summary: ( runs, hits, errors, LOB)