NAIA
NAIA
2
VS.
9
Union
(RV) Davenport
Final123456789RHE
Davenport (Mich.) (1-1)0006003009132
Union (2-2)100001000293
Feb. 8, 2014 at 2:15 pm
Barbourville, KY
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
1st
UnionMENDEZ Scored, on the batted ball
4th
Davenport (Mich.)Bender Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Dennis Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Manning Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Seymour Scored, on DILLMAN's wild throw
Davenport (Mich.)Greear Scored, on the batted ball
6th
UnionGROSS Scored, on the batted ball
7th
Davenport (Mich.)Cooper Scored
Davenport (Mich.)Dennis Scored, on the batted ball
Davenport (Mich.)Zylstra Scored, on the batted ball
Other Information
Location: Barbourville, KY
Stadium: Jerry W. Carey
Duration: 03:10
Umpires: Home -
First -
Third -
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Seymour, Connor3B51220020
Cooper, Cam12000000
Somerville, Nick10000100
Wilson, ZacCF50110010
Sessions, CoreyP00000003
Greear, CodyLF51310120
Zylstra, Jordan2B21011021
Bender, Brenden1B41200171
Manning, RyanRF31110010
Clouse, CorbinP00000010
Grochowalski, EJDH50100000
Dennis, DerekSS52310057
Butzer, RyanP00000000
Cummings, Eric00000000
Sardelitti, ZackC10004060
Totals:379137532712
Other Stats:
E: Seymour, Connor; Zylstra, Jordan
2B: Wilson, Zac; Greear, Cody; Dennis, Derek
3B: Dennis, Derek
SB: Seymour, Connor; Cooper, Cam; Greear, Cody; Bender, Brenden
CS: Greear, Cody; Cummings, Eric
SF: Manning, Ryan
SH: Zylstra, Jordan
LOB: 10
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Sessions, CoreyP5.0411-321927
Clouse, CorbinP1.2211-1-88
Butzer, RyanP2.1300-14106
Totals:9922-563741
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: Sessions, Corey
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Nicholson, Corey10000000
Tomany, Jared3B40110231
Horvath, Ryan1B40000073
Burrell, J.D.SS30201012
Dillman, ZachC10001020
Mendez, Miguel2B51100013
Alexander, TreyP00000011
Sisson, TylerP00000000
Young, TylerLF40100030
Gross, Zach11100000
Arnett, JacksonC30100222
Price, NelsonDH40110000
Fuller, AlexP00000000
Elder, JustinRF30002010
Sullivan, Vance00000010
Anderson, LaVanceCF40101240
Smiley, BradyP00000011
Totals:37292562713
Other Stats:
E: Burrell, J.D.; Dillman, Zach; Elder, Justin
2B: Tomany, Jared
CS: Elder, Justin
LOB: 10
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Alexander, TreyP3.2462-211423
Sisson, TylerP1.0000-0-33
Fuller, AlexP2.2633-3-1314
Smiley, BradyP1.2300-0275
Totals:91395-533745
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Alexander, Trey
WP: Fuller, Alex
HBP: Alexander, Trey; Fuller, Alex
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 1st Inning)
Greear grounded out to short(6-3)
Wilson popped out to third(5)
Bender hit by pitch
Bender advanced to second, on a stolen base
Grochowalski flied out to left(7)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 1st Inning)
ELDER reached on a walk
MENDEZ singled
ELDER advanced to second, on the batted ball
ELDER was picked off and caught stealing(1-6-5)
MENDEZ advanced to second, on defense's indifference
ANDERSON struck out looking
PRICE singled
MENDEZ Scored, on the batted ball
PRICE advanced to second, advanced on the throw
DILLMAN grounded out to short(6-3)
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 2nd Inning)
Sardelitti reached on a walk
Cooper pinch running for Sardelitti
Dennis popped out to the foul territory behind home plate(2)
Cooper advanced to second, on a stolen base
Manning grounded out to first(3-1)
Cooper advanced to third, on the batted ball
Zylstra flied out to center(8)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
Sardelitti came in to play C, Cooper goes out
YOUNG grounded out to short(6-3)
HORVATH flied out to right(9)
TOMANY grounded out to short(6-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 3rd Inning)
Seymour flied out to center(8)
Greear struck out swinging
Wilson popped out to first(3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
BURRELL reached on a walk
ELDER bunted and reached first on fielder's choice
BURRELL was forced out(3-6)
MENDEZ reached first on the fielder's choice
ELDER was forced out(1-6)
ANDERSON grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 4th Inning)
Bender singled
Grochowalski popped out to short(6)
Sardelitti reached on a walk
Bender advanced to second
Cooper pinch running for Sardelitti
Dennis doubled
Bender Scored, on the batted ball
Cooper advanced to third, on the batted ball
Manning hit a sacrifice fly, safe on bobble
Cooper Scored, on the batted ball
Dennis advanced to third, on the batted ball
Zylstra hit a sacrifice bunt squeeze and was putout (1-3)
Dennis Scored, on the batted ball
Manning advanced to third, on the batted ball
Seymour singled
Manning Scored, on the batted ball
Greear singled
Seymour advanced to second, on the batted ball
Seymour advanced to third, on a stolen base
Seymour Scored, on DILLMAN's wild throw
Greear advanced to second, on a stolen base
Greear advanced to third, via previous entered error
FULLER now in to pitch, replacing ALEXANDER
Wilson doubled
Greear Scored, on the batted ball
Bender flied out to left(7)
Inning Summary: (6 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 4th Inning)
Sardelitti came in to play C, Cooper goes out
PRICE popped out to short(6)
DILLMAN reached on a walk
GROSS pinch running for DILLMAN
YOUNG popped out to third(5)
HORVATH reached base on Zylstra's wild throw
GROSS advanced to third, via previous entered error
TOMANY struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 5th Inning)
ARNETT came in to play C, GROSS goes out
Grochowalski flied out to left(7)
Sardelitti reached on a walk
Cooper pinch running for Sardelitti
Dennis flied out to center(8)
Manning singled
Cooper advanced to third, on the batted ball
Zylstra hit by pitch
Manning advanced to second, on the batted ball
Seymour popped out to third(5)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 5th Inning)
Sardelitti came in to play C, Cooper goes out
BURRELL singled
ELDER reached first on the fielder's choice
BURRELL was forced out(6-4)
MENDEZ grounded out to short(6-3)
ELDER advanced to second, on the batted ball
ANDERSON singled
ELDER advanced to third, on the batted ball
PRICE flied out to left(7)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 6th Inning)
Greear doubled
Wilson flied out to right(9)
Greear was caught stealing (2-4-5)
Bender singled
Grochowalski flied out to center(8)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 6th Inning)
Clouse now in to pitch, replacing Sessions
ARNETT singled
GROSS pinch running for ARNETT
YOUNG flied out to left(7)
HORVATH flied out to center(8)
TOMANY doubled
GROSS Scored, on the batted ball
BURRELL grounded out to first(3)
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 7th Inning)
ARNETT came in to play C, GROSS goes out
Sardelitti reached on a walk
Cooper pinch running for Sardelitti
Dennis singled
Cooper advanced to third, on the batted ball
Cooper Scored
Dennis advanced to second
Manning grounded out to second(4-3)
Zylstra reached on a walk
Seymour singled
Dennis Scored, on the batted ball
Zylstra advanced to second, on the batted ball
SMILEY now in to pitch, replacing FULLER
Zylstra advanced to third
Greear singled
Zylstra Scored, on the batted ball
Seymour advanced to second, on the batted ball
Seymour advanced to third, on BURRELL's bobble
Wilson grounded out to third(5-3)
Greear advanced to second, on the batted ball
Bender struck out looking
Inning Summary: (3 runs, 3 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 7th Inning)
Sardelitti came in to play C, Cooper goes out
ELDER popped out to short(6)
MENDEZ reached base on Seymour's bobble
ANDERSON reached on a walk
MENDEZ advanced to second
PRICE grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1)
MENDEZ advanced to third, on the batted ball
ANDERSON advanced to second, on the batted ball
Butzer now in to pitch, replacing Clouse
ARNETT struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 8th Inning)
Grochowalski singled
Cummings pinch running for Grochowalski
Cummings was picked off and caught stealing(2-3-6-1-4)
Sardelitti grounded out to first(3-1)
Dennis tripled
Somerville pinch hitting for Manning
Somerville struck out looking
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 8th Inning)
Cooper came in to play CF, Greear goes out. Wilson moves to LF. Manning came in to play RF, Somerville goes out. Cummings moves to DH
YOUNG singled
NICHOLSON pinch running for YOUNG
HORVATH reached first on the fielder's choice
NICHOLSON was forced out(4-6)
TOMANY struck out swinging
BURRELL singled
HORVATH advanced to second, on the batted ball
ELDER reached on a walk
HORVATH advanced to third
BURRELL advanced to second
SULLIVAN pinch running for ELDER
MENDEZ grounded out to short(6-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Davenport (Mich.) (Top of 9th Inning)
SULLIVAN moves to LF. NICHOLSON moves to RF
SISSON now in to pitch, replacing SMILEY
Zylstra flied out to left(7)
Seymour grounded out to second(4-3)
Cooper popped out to first(3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 9th Inning)
ANDERSON struck out looking
GROSS pinch hitting for PRICE
GROSS singled
ARNETT struck out looking
GROSS advanced to second, on defense's indifference
NICHOLSON popped out to second(4)
Inning Summary: ( runs, hits, errors, LOB)