Box Score
1
VS.
15
Milligan
Union
Final123456789RHE
Union (15-6, 5-1 AAC)100300101015151
Milligan (Tenn.) (6-8, 2-4 AAC)001000000173
Mar. 9, 2014 at 2:00 pm
Milligan College, TN
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
1st
UnionMendez Scored, on the batted ball
3rd
Milligan (Tenn.)TARLTON Scored, on the batted ball
4th
UnionMendez Scored
UnionTomany Scored
UnionHorvath Scored
7th
UnionPrice homered (5) to right on a 1-1 count
9th
UnionHarwood Scored, on MERCURIO's wild throw
UnionElder Scored, on the batted ball
UnionTomany Scored, on the batted ball
UnionHorvath Scored, on the batted ball
UnionWilson Scored, on the batted ball
UnionSullivan Scored, on the batted ball
UnionBurrell Scored
UnionAnderson Scored
UnionMendez Scored, on the batted ball
UnionPrice Scored, on the batted ball
Other Information
Location: Milligan College, TN
Duration: 03:00
Umpires: Home -
First -
Third -
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Corum, Corey00010000
Tomany, Jared3B22001201
Baker, Caleb00000000
Horvath, RyanLF62320120
Burrell, J.D.SS31221014
Dillman, ZachDH30001200
Mendez, Miguel2B33101111
Harwood, Hunter01000000
Young, Tyler00001000
Arnett, JacksonC00000010
Price, Nelson1B52321181
Wilson, JohnC51200051
King, JustinP00000010
Elder, Justin21210000
Sullivan, VanceRF51121430
Whittle, CaseyP00000003
Smith, RayP00000000
Anderson, LaVanceCF51111150
Totals:391515118122711
Other Stats:
E: Burrell, J.D.
2B: Horvath, Ryan; Burrell, J.D.; Mendez, Miguel; Wilson, John
HR: Price, Nelson
SB: Dillman, Zach; Mendez, Miguel
CS: Tomany, Jared; Horvath, Ryan
SF: Corum, Corey
SH: Tomany, Jared
LOB: 11
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
King, JustinP2.1000-02728
Whittle, CaseyP5.0411-242079
Smith, RayP1.2300-01727
Totals:9711-2734134
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: Whittle, Casey
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Soto, EdwinRF40100020
Carpenter, HunterLF30101100
Tarlton, Sam3B31201110
Mercurio, Brett1B40000171
Malone, BrandonC400001121
McPherson, Corey2B40100132
Kirk, LukeSS40110016
Strange, TannerP00000000
Hyder, CodyCF40100100
Campbell, CodieP00000010
Fernandez, ErnestoDH40000100
Wilson, TylerP00000001
Jenkins, CoreyP00000000
Howell, JakeP00000000
Buchanan, ColtP00000000
Totals:34171272711
Other Stats:
E: Mercurio, Brett; Kirk, Luke
2B: Kirk, Luke; Hyder, Cody
SB: Tarlton, Sam
LOB: 11
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Strange, TannerP0.2100-0138
Campbell, CodieP2.0100-12732
Wilson, TylerP4.0344-451389
Jenkins, CoreyP0.1575-01725
Howell, JakeP1.2311123741
Buchanan, ColtP0.1233-1-221
Totals:9151513181239216
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Wilson, Tyler
WP: Campbell, Codie; Wilson, Tyler; Jenkins, Corey; Howell, Jake; Buchanan, Colt
PB: Malone, Brandon
HBP: Campbell, Codie; Wilson, Tyler; Buchanan, Colt
Union (Top of 1st Inning)
Anderson struck out looking
Mendez reached on a walk
Mendez advanced to second, on a stolen base
Price singled to center
Mendez Scored, on the batted ball
Dillman grounded into a (6-4-3) double play
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 1st Inning)
MCPHERSON struck out looking
TARLTON struck out swinging
KIRK grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Top of 2nd Inning)
Tomany hit by pitch
Tomany was picked off and caught stealing(1-3-6)
Horvath struck out looking
Wilson popped out to second(4)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
MALONE popped out to second(4)
FERNANDEZ grounded out to short(6-3)
CARPENTER reached on a walk
SOTO singled, thru the hole at 2nd base
CARPENTER advanced to third, on the batted ball
MERCURIO flied out to center(8)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Top of 3rd Inning)
Sullivan struck out looking
Burrell grounded out to short(6-3)
Anderson flied out to right(9)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
HYDER grounded out to third(5-3)
MCPHERSON grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-6-3)
TARLTON singled, up the middle
TARLTON advanced to second, on a stolen base
KIRK doubled to left-center
TARLTON Scored, on the batted ball
MALONE flied out to right(9)
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Top of 4th Inning)
Mendez doubled to deep left-center
Mendez advanced to third, on KIRK's missed catch
Price struck out looking
Dillman struck out swinging
Mendez Scored
Tomany reached on a walk
Horvath singled to center
Tomany advanced to third, on the batted ball
Wilson hit by pitch
Horvath advanced to second, on the batted ball
Sullivan reached on a walk
Tomany Scored
Horvath advanced to third
Wilson advanced to second
Burrell reached on a walk
Horvath Scored
Wilson advanced to third
Sullivan advanced to second
Anderson flied out to the 1st base foul territory(3)
Inning Summary: (3 runs, 2 hits, 1 errors, 3 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 4th Inning)
FERNANDEZ flied out to center(8)
CARPENTER struck out looking
SOTO flied out to shallow left(7)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Top of 5th Inning)
CAMPBELL now in to pitch, replacing WILSON
Mendez hit by pitch
Mendez advanced to second, on a stolen base
Price grounded out to short(6-3)
Mendez advanced to third, on the batted ball
Dillman reached on a walk
Tomany struck out swinging
Dillman advanced to second, on a stolen base
Horvath grounded out to short(6-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 5th Inning)
MERCURIO flied out to center(8)
HYDER doubled to left
MCPHERSON grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-3)
TARLTON reached on a walk
KIRK reached base on Burrell's misplayed grounder
HYDER advanced to third, on the batted ball
TARLTON advanced to second, on the batted ball
MALONE struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 1 errors, 3 LOB)
Union (Top of 6th Inning)
Wilson lined out to the pitcher's mound(1)
Sullivan struck out looking
Burrell doubled to left
Burrell advanced to third
Anderson grounded out to short(6-3)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 6th Inning)
Smith now in to pitch, replacing Whittle
FERNANDEZ lined out to center(8)
CARPENTER singled to left
SOTO grounded into a (4-6-3) double play
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Top of 7th Inning)
HOWELL now in to pitch, replacing CAMPBELL
Mendez grounded out to second(4-3)
Price homered (5) to right on a 1-1 count
Dillman struck out looking
Tomany struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 7th Inning)
MERCURIO struck out swinging
MERCURIO struck out, drop 3rd strike, put out at 1st base (2-3)
HYDER flied out to right(9)
MCPHERSON singled to left
TARLTON singled to left
MCPHERSON advanced to second, on the batted ball
King now in to pitch, replacing Smith
KIRK flied out to right(9)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Top of 8th Inning)
Horvath singled, up the middle
Wilson bunted and reached on a base hit
Horvath advanced to second, on the batted ball
Corum pinch running for Wilson
Sullivan struck out bunting
Young pinch hitting for Burrell
Horvath was caught stealing (2-5)
Corum advanced to second, on defense's indifference
Young reached on a walk
Burrell pinch running for Young
Corum advanced to third
Burrell advanced to second
Anderson reached on a walk
JENKINS now in to pitch, replacing HOWELL
Mendez struck out looking
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 8th Inning)
Wilson came in to play C, Corum goes out. Burrell moves to SS
MALONE grounded out to short(6-3)
FERNANDEZ struck out looking
CARPENTER flied out to center(8)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Top of 9th Inning)
Price singled, thru the hole at 2nd base
Harwood pinch running for Price. Elder pinch hitting for Dillman
Harwood advanced to second
Elder bunted and reached on a base hit
Harwood advanced to third, on the batted ball
Tomany bunted (sacrifice) and reached first on a fielder's choice
Harwood Scored, on MERCURIO's wild throw
Elder advanced to second, on the batted ball
Elder advanced to third, via previous entered error
Tomany advanced to second, via previous entered error
Horvath doubled to right-center
Elder Scored, on the batted ball
Tomany Scored, on the batted ball
Wilson reached base on KIRK's bobble
Horvath advanced to third, on the batted ball
Substitution - No Change
Sullivan bunted and reached on a base hit
Horvath Scored, on the batted ball
Wilson advanced to second, on the batted ball
Wilson advanced to third
Sullivan advanced to second
Burrell singled, thru the hole at SS
Wilson Scored, on the batted ball
Sullivan advanced to third, on the batted ball
BUCHANAN now in to pitch, replacing JENKINS
Anderson singled to second
Sullivan Scored, on the batted ball
Burrell advanced to third, on the batted ball
Mendez hit by pitch
Anderson advanced to second, on the batted ball
Price came in to play 1B, Harwood goes out
Burrell Scored
Anderson advanced to third
Mendez advanced to second
Price reached on a walk
Elder moves to DH
Anderson Scored
Mendez advanced to third
Price advanced to second
Elder singled, thru the hole at SS
Mendez Scored, on the batted ball
Price advanced to third, on the batted ball
Corum pinch hitting for Tomany
Corum hit a sacrifice fly to right
Price Scored, on the batted ball
STRANGE now in to pitch, replacing BUCHANAN
Horvath reached first on the fielder's choice
Elder was forced out(6-4)
Wilson doubled to right-center
Horvath advanced to third, on the batted ball
Baker pinch running for Wilson
Sullivan struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (10 runs, 8 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB)
Milligan (Tenn.) (Bottom of 9th Inning)
Tomany came in to play 3B, Corum goes out. Arnett came in to play C, Baker goes out
SOTO flied out to left(7)
MERCURIO grounded out to first(3-1)
HYDER struck out looking
Inning Summary: ( runs, hits, errors, LOB)
 
 
NAIA
NAIA