NAIA
NAIA
5
VS.
9
Union
Columbia
Final1234567RHE
Columbia (S.C.) (26-15, 11-8 AAC)20021319100
Union (21-22, 5-14 AAC)0003110592
Apr. 18, 2014 at 1:00 pm
Barbourville, KY
Attendance: 36
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
1st
Columbia (S.C.)Padgett Scored, on the batted ball
4th
Columbia (S.C.)Lyda Scored, on PERKINS' wild throw
Columbia (S.C.)Cox Scored, via previous entered error
UnionMOORE Scored, on the batted ball
UnionDEGENNARO Scored, on the batted ball
5th
Columbia (S.C.)Pruitt Scored, on the batted ball
UnionCYRUS homered (2), over the center field fence on a 1-2 count
6th
Columbia (S.C.)Barr Scored, on the batted ball
Columbia (S.C.)Grimoskas Scored, via previous entered error
Columbia (S.C.)Pruitt Scored, via previous entered error
UnionDEGENNARO Scored, on the batted ball
7th
Columbia (S.C.)Cox Scored, on the batted ball
Other Information
Location: Barbourville, KY
Stadium: Union Field
Duration: 01:57
Umpires: Home -
First -
Third -
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Barr, BrittanyLF41100030
Jolly, HallieRF40000211
Pruitt, Kelsey2B32101011
Grimoskas, HaileyDP31211000
Lyda, Rochelle1B41210040
Cox, AshleySS42200012
Ortiz, AlyssaC301002101
Walker, ErinP00000000
Shearin, Breanne3B31121010
Padgett, BrittanyCF01012000
Totals:28910554215
Other Stats:
2B: Lyda, Rochelle
HR: Shearin, Breanne
CS: Barr, Brittany
SF: Padgett, Brittany
SH: Ortiz, Alyssa; Padgett, Brittany
LOB: 6
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Walker, ErinP7.0955201128103
Totals:7955201128103
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: Walker, Erin
HBP: Walker, Erin
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Wojnowski, AshleySS40100130
Foster, AndreaC30100151
Borum, DanielleCF40000020
Degennaro, BriannaLF32200100
Schauer, Gianna00000000
Brown, McKenna10000100
Cupp, Amanda3B00000000
Perkins, KatieP00000004
Cogdill, Rachel1B10000130
Overton, Chandler10000100
Hampton, Alissa2B30000322
Moore, Tiffanie3B31200001
Cooper, ErinDP21240000
Cyrus, Jamie1B11110040
Morrow, Natalie10000100
Chadwell, HannahRF10000120
Totals:28595011218
Other Stats:
E: Perkins, Katie; Moore, Tiffanie
3B: Degennaro, Brianna
HR: Cooper, Erin; Cyrus, Jamie
SF: Cooper, Erin
LOB: 6
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Perkins, KatieP7.0109615428116
Totals:7109615428116
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Perkins, Katie
PB: Foster, Andrea
Columbia (S.C.) (Top of 1st Inning)
Pruitt flied out to right(9)
Padgett reached on a walk
Shearin hit a 2 run home run (1), over the center field fence on a 2-1 count
Padgett Scored, on the batted ball
Lyda grounded out to first(3)
Cox grounded out to first(3)
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 1st Inning)
WOJNOWSKI grounded out to short(6-3)
HAMPTON struck out looking
BORUM flied out to left(7)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Columbia (S.C.) (Top of 2nd Inning)
Ortiz struck out swinging
Barr grounded out to second(4-3)
Grimoskas popped out to second(4)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
MOORE singled, up the middle
DEGENNARO struck out looking
COOPER singled to shallow right
MOORE advanced to second, on the batted ball
FOSTER grounded out to first(3)
MOORE advanced to third, on the batted ball
COOPER advanced to second, on the batted ball
COGDILL struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Columbia (S.C.) (Top of 3rd Inning)
Jolly flied out to center(8)
Pruitt flied out to right(9)
Padgett reached on a walk
Shearin popped out to short(6)
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
CHADWELL struck out swinging
WOJNOWSKI struck out looking
HAMPTON struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Columbia (S.C.) (Top of 4th Inning)
Lyda singled, up the middle
Cox bunted and reached on a base hit
Lyda advanced to second, on the batted ball
Ortiz bunted and reached on a base hit
Lyda advanced to third, on the batted ball
Lyda Scored, on PERKINS' wild throw
Cox advanced to second, on the batted ball
Cox Scored, via previous entered error
Barr reached first on the fielder's choice
Ortiz was forced out(4-6)
Barr was caught stealing (2-6)
Grimoskas reached on a walk
Grimoskas advanced to second
Jolly struck out looking
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 3 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 4th Inning)
BORUM popped out to third(5)
MOORE singled to right-center
DEGENNARO singled, thru the hole at SS
MOORE advanced to second, on the batted ball
COOPER hit a 3 run home run (1), over the center field fence on a 0-2 count
MOORE Scored, on the batted ball
DEGENNARO Scored, on the batted ball
FOSTER struck out swinging
FOSTER struck out, drop 3rd strike, put out at 1st base (2-3)
OVERTON pinch hitting for COGDILL
OVERTON struck out looking
Inning Summary: (3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Columbia (S.C.) (Top of 5th Inning)
COGDILL came in to play RF, OVERTON goes out. CYRUS came in to play 1B, CHADWELL goes out
Pruitt singled, thru the hole at 2nd base
Padgett hit a sacrifice bunt and was putout (1-4)
Pruitt advanced to second, on the batted ball
Shearin reached on a walk
Lyda doubled to deep right
Pruitt Scored, on the batted ball
Shearin advanced to third, on the batted ball
Cox flied out to center(8)
Ortiz struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 5th Inning)
CYRUS homered (2), over the center field fence on a 1-2 count
WOJNOWSKI flied out to right(9)
HAMPTON struck out looking
BORUM grounded out to second(4-3)
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Columbia (S.C.) (Top of 6th Inning)
Barr singled, up the middle
Grimoskas singled, up the middle
Barr advanced to second, on the batted ball
Jolly grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-3)
Barr advanced to third, on the batted ball
Grimoskas advanced to second, on the batted ball
Pruitt reached on a walk
Padgett hit a sacrifice fly to the 1st base foul territory
Barr Scored, on the batted ball
Grimoskas advanced to third, on the batted ball
Pruitt advanced to second, on the batted ball
Shearin reached base on MOORE's missed catch
Grimoskas Scored, via previous entered error
Pruitt Scored, via previous entered error
Lyda grounded out to the pitcher's mound(1-3)
Inning Summary: (3 runs, 2 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 6th Inning)
MOORE flied out to left(7)
DEGENNARO tripled to deep right-center
COOPER hit a sacrifice fly to left
DEGENNARO Scored, on the batted ball
FOSTER singled shallow down the LF line
MORROW pinch hitting for COGDILL
MORROW struck out swinging
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Columbia (S.C.) (Top of 7th Inning)
CUPP came in to play 3B, MORROW goes out. WOJNOWSKI moves to RF. MOORE moves to SS
Cox singled to left-center
Ortiz hit a sacrifice bunt and was putout (1-3)
Cox advanced to second, on the batted ball
Barr grounded out to short(6-3)
Grimoskas singled to right-center
Cox Scored, on the batted ball
Jolly struck out looking
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Union (Bottom of 7th Inning)
CYRUS hit by pitch
SCHAUER pinch running for CYRUS
WOJNOWSKI singled to right
SCHAUER was forced out(9-6)
BROWN pinch hitting for HAMPTON
BROWN struck out swinging
BORUM reached first on the fielder's choice
WOJNOWSKI was forced out(6-4)
Inning Summary: ( runs, hits, errors, LOB)